Privacy statement

The collection, use, storage, disclosure and correction of personal information by the University is governed by The Privacy Act 1993.  Personal information means information about an identifiable individual. The University complies with the obligations of this Act.

It collects, stores, uses and discloses personal information about individuals in the following circumstances:

Collection of Information

Automatically logged information

The following information is recorded and logged by the University server when you visit this website:

  • the address of the page you are visiting
  • your IP address
  • the date and time of your visit to the site
  • the referring page, if provided by your web browser
  • the type of browser you are using
  • the username entered if accessing a restricted site.

The University uses this information for statistical purposes and for system administration tasks to maintain this service. The University does not attempt to identify individuals as part of regular business practice. However, in the event of an investigation, the University, a law enforcement agency or other government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect relevant server logs.

Confidential and Personal Information

The University takes all reasonable precautions to guard against unauthorised access to confidential and personal information including the loss, misuse and alteration of the information held by the University on its servers. When personal information is no longer required for the purposes for which it was collected it may be deleted.

Cookies

A cookie is data that is sent to your browser from our web server and stored on your browsing device. The data can be sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. Cookies help us to provide our users with a customised experience without having to remind us of their preferences each time they return to our site. Cookies cannot damage files, nor can they read information from the hard drive of a computer. A website cannot access cookies set by another site. It is possible to disable the acceptance of cookies by your web browser. However, doing so may restrict your ability to access some web pages.

Use of Personal Information

Personal information you supply to us through the use of online forms, email, online surveys and feedback will be used for the purposes of the University including student administration matters, provision of services and the dissemination of information to staff, prospective and current students and remaining in contact with graduates.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Personal information held by the University will only be disclosed to third parties with your consent unless the University is obliged to disclose information in certain circumstances set out in the Act or by order of any Court of Tribunal of competent jurisdiction.

If at any stage you provide us with your email address either as part of a message or by completing a web form, we will only use your email address for the purposes for which it was provided. We will not subscribe your email address to any external mailing list without your consent.

External sites that are linked to or from the University site are generally not under the control or responsibility of the University and you are advised to review their privacy statements.